El Paso skyline at dusk

Roofing Areas We Servein El Paso, TX

(915) 353-3934

Phones answered 24/7

Lifetime Roofing of El Paso works in 16 towns and parts of town, from the East Side, 2.7 road miles from our base, to Anthony at 33.5. We’ve been family owned since 2009 and in El Paso since 2019.

  • Phones answered 24/7
  • Free inspection
  • Free written estimate within 48 hours
  • Lifetime transferable workmanship warranty

Road miles toall 16 areas

Lifetime Roofing of El Paso is a family-owned roofing contractor based at 8914 Gateway Blvd E, ZIP 79907. Our roofing services reach every area on this list, and a roofer from our own crew does the work, not a subcontractor.

  1. East Side2.7 to 9.8 mi
  2. Lower Valley3.0 mi
  3. Horizon City7.2 to 9.9 mi
  4. Socorro7.4 mi
  5. Fort Bliss, off post12.3 mi
  6. San Elizario12.4 mi
  7. Central El Paso13.4 mi
  8. Clint13.4 mi
  9. Kern Place16.2 mi
  10. Northeast16.9 to 25.0 mi
  11. Fabens19.6 mi
  12. West Side21.2 mi
  13. Upper Valley25.3 mi
  14. Canutillo27.5 mi
  15. Vinton30.3 mi
  16. Anthony33.5 mi

Road miles and drive times are Google directions from our base, run Oct. 30, 2026. A lighter bar marks the far end of a wide area. Home ages come from the US Census Bureau’s 5-year estimates, 2024 release, and ZIP figures can cross town lines.

What callers askabout our area

Do you cover my part of El Paso?

Yes, in 16 areas. Lifetime Roofing of El Paso works in 16 towns and parts of town, from the East Side out to Anthony, 33.5 road miles from our base. If you don’t see your street named here, call (915) 353-3934 and ask.

Is the inspection free if I live out in Anthony or Fabens?

Yes. Lifetime Roofing of El Paso gives every caller a free inspection and a free written estimate within 48 hours of it, insurance claim or not. That goes for Anthony, Fabens, and every other area we serve.

Do I need a permit for a new roof in El Paso County?

Not on county land. El Paso County requires no roofing permit, and that covers unincorporated places like Canutillo and Fabens. Inside a city or town, its own rules apply. Lifetime Roofing of El Paso can tell you whose rules cover your address.

Can my HOA stop me from using wind and hail resistant shingles?

Not outright. Texas Property Code 202.011 bars an association from banning them if they resemble the subdivision’s shingles, match nearby homes, and last as well. Bring your HOA’s roofing rules when you call Lifetime Roofing of El Paso.

Do you work on homes at Fort Bliss?

Off post, yes. Lifetime Roofing of El Paso works on homes off post, with a 5% military discount. On-post housing is run by Balfour Beatty Communities, so a roof problem there goes to them.

Seven parts of townin El Paso, TX

Inside city limits, altering or repairing a structure takes a City of El Paso permit, through the One Stop Shop at 811 Texas Ave. The homes, the roofs on them, and the wind all change from one side of town to the next.

Spanish clay tile roof
Spanish clay tile

Central El Paso

13.4 mito the County Courthouse, about 16 minutes by I-10 W
1951median year built, ZIP 79903

Central El Paso has the oldest housing on this list: 92% of the homes in ZIP 79903 went up before 1980. Manhattan Heights got its first home in 1914, and the Rio Grande Avenue district was platted from 1898 to 1905.

Roofs from those years are often flat behind a parapet, the short wall around the roof’s edge, or Spanish clay tile. The Texas Historical Commission ties both styles to the 1920s revivals.

On a historic property, exterior work including roofing goes through the city’s Historic Landmark Commission for review. Its design guidelines call a gable or hip roof built over a historic flat roof inappropriate, so plan on that flat roof staying flat. ZIP 79901 has just 327 owner-occupied homes, and building owners there can call us for commercial roofs.

East Side

2.7 mito Americas High School, and 9.8 mi to Tierra Del Este
2011median year built, ZIP 79938

East Side roofs take the wind. The National Weather Service says this side of El Paso “is quite often subjected to downslope wind events,” mostly from October to May.

A shingle holds on by its seal strip, and once that bond fails, wind gets under the tab. That matters most on older homes around Vista Hills and in ZIP 79925, where the median home dates to 1969.

Tierra Del Este is another story, with 85% of the homes in ZIP 79938 built in 2000 or later. Some carry Spanish tile, and a cracked or slipped tile is a different repair from a blown-off shingle. We’re based on this side of town, so it’s the shortest drive we make.

Kern Place

16.2 miabout 21 minutes by I-10 W
1954median year built, ZIP 79902

Kern Place began in 1914, and it sits in ZIP 79902 even if you call it West Side. In that ZIP, 86% of homes went up before 1980 and only 4% in 2000 or later.

Older architect-built homes here can carry a low-pitched hip or gable roof, clay tile, or a flat roof with a parapet. A repair on one of them has to tie into what’s staying, and the roof deck’s condition helps decide whether a repair will still do.

Shingle colors fade and product lines get discontinued, so a new patch can look different from the slope around it. If a slope looks patched already, a free inspection tells you where it stands.

Lower Valley

3.0 mito Ysleta Mission, about 11 minutes by N Zaragoza Rd
1966median year built, ZIP 79915

The Lower Valley is the oldest settled part of the area, home to Ysleta and Ysleta del Sur Pueblo. Three of every four homes in ZIP 79915 went up before 1980.

Older stucco homes here often have flat or low-slope roofs, and water that stays is what hurts them. The National Roofing Contractors Association calls it ponding when water sits more than 48 hours after rain.

A foam or coated roof needs recoating on schedule, and that’s normal maintenance the owner pays for. Our lifetime warranty covers the workmanship.

Northeast

16.9 mito Dyer St and Hondo Pass Dr, and 25.0 mi to Mesquite Hills
1977median year built, ZIP 79924

The Northeast has two ages of homes. ZIP 79924’s median home dates to 1977, and ZIP 79934’s dates to 2008.

Around Castner Heights and Dyer St, the older asphalt shingles are the ones to watch. Sun and heat age them, south-facing slopes first, and the signs are surface cracking called alligatoring and granule loss that bares the asphalt.

Mesquite Hills went up from about 2007 on, and Sandstone Ranch mixes tile, shingle, and flat roofs over stucco. Northeast El Paso is also a usual pick for Fort Bliss families who buy off post, so ask about the 5% military discount.

Upper Valley

25.3 mito Doniphan Dr and Artcraft Rd
29 minabout how long the drive takes by I-10 W

Upper Valley homes along Doniphan Dr lean Spanish Colonial, with stucco walls and terra-cotta tile.

Roof tile isn’t fully waterproof. Some water passes it in driving rain, and the underlayment and flashing below keep that water out of the house.

In desert heat, felt underlayment dries brittle, cracks, and curls at the flashing and valleys, and a broken tile lets the sun reach it. That’s how a tile roof can look fine from the road and still leak.

West Side

21.2 mito Coronado High School, about 25 minutes by I-10 W
1988median year built, ZIP 79912

The West Side typically sees little of the downslope wind that hits the East Side, the National Weather Service says. Temperatures can differ by as much as 20 degrees across the Franklin Mountains.

Roofs here change with the neighborhood. Coronado Country Club Estates dates mostly to the 1950s and 60s, when flat and low-slope roofs were common. Tile shows up in the foothills, including Thunderbird Valley.

Franklin Hills has larger homes from the 2000s and no HOA, so there’s no association to clear a new roof with.

Five townssoutheast of El Paso

Clint, Horizon City, San Elizario, and Socorro each have their own town government, so roof permit answers change at the town line. Fabens falls under El Paso County.

Clint

13.4 mito Town Hall, about 17 minutes by I-10 E
1981median year built

Clint is the smallest town on this list, with 268 owner-occupied homes, and it has the oldest housing of the towns: 49% built before 1980.

Expect shingle roofs with flat sections on some older homes. On a roof that old, a free roof inspection goes slope by slope, because one slope can need a repair while another needs replacement.

Clint is its own town, so the county’s no-permit answer doesn’t settle it here. Clint Town Hall, at 200 San Elizario Rd, is the place to ask.

Fabens

19.6 miabout 23 minutes by I-10 E
1987median year built

Fabens has the fewest new homes of any town here, with 11% built in 2000 or later. Lower Valley Housing Corporation has built about 1,000 self-help homes in the area since 1990.

On a home a family helped build, a new roof is a big decision. We quote a repair when a repair will do, like a cracked pipe boot, lifted flashing, or a few missing shingles.

Fabens is unincorporated, so no county roofing permit applies.

Horizon City

7.2 mito Eastlake Blvd and Darrington Rd, and 9.9 mi to 14999 Darrington Rd
2004median year built

Horizon City is the newest town on this list, with 63% of its homes built in 2000 or later. A 2004 home has seen 22 El Paso summers, and if it still has its first roof, that roof has too.

That makes this a place where first-time roof replacement comes up. For roofing materials, we install IKO shingles, and our stone-coated steel is DECRA by IKO Metals.

Eastlake has an HOA, so read its roofing rules before you pick a new roof. Town of Horizon City Building Services handles construction permits and inspections through its online portal.

San Elizario

12.4 mito the Presidio Chapel, about 22 minutes by Socorro Rd
2001median year built

San Elizario has the smallest share of old homes of any town here, with 11% built before 1980. The adobe homes along Socorro Road and the Mission Trail are that old end of town.

An old adobe usually has a flat roof behind a parapet, and the parapet turns the roof into a basin. Water has to leave through a set opening, a scupper or canales, the spouts that throw it clear of the wall.

When one of those openings clogs, the water has nowhere to go. Newer homes here tend toward shingles.

Socorro

7.4 mito City Hall, about 15 minutes by N Loop Dr
2000median year built

Socorro’s 9,322 owner-occupied homes split between old and new. The city’s 2040 plan counts 73 designated colonias inside city limits, which began in the 1950s, and half of Socorro’s homes date to 2000 or later.

Older colonia homes often have flat or low-slope roofs, where open seams are the thing to look for. Newer tracts like Valle del Sol and Flor del Rio lean toward tile or shingle.

City of Socorro Planning and Zoning, at 860 N Rio Vista Rd, handles permits and building inspections. A Historic Landmark Commission certificate doesn’t replace the building permit.

Dark shingle roofs on a desert subdivision in late sun

Fort Bliss homesoff post

On-post housing at Fort Bliss is privatized and run by Balfour Beatty Communities, and the Census shows no owner-occupied homes there. Our roof work is for the families who own off post, and for veterans.

12.3 mito Cassidy Gate, about 15 minutes by I-10 W
5%military discount
0owner-occupied homes on post

Three townsnorthwest of El Paso

I-10 W carries us past the West Side to these three. Anthony and Vinton have their own permit offices, and Canutillo falls under El Paso County.

Anthony

33.5 mito Town Hall, about 38 minutes by I-10 W
2001median year built

Anthony is the farthest we go, and the inspection’s still free. The Town of Anthony runs its own permits department at Town Hall, 401 Wildcat Dr.

Homes here split in two, with 31% built before 1980 and 53% built in 2000 or later, including large-lot rural tracts near La Tuna.

A bad flashing can sit dry for months until a monsoon cell finds it, so a small stain may be older than it looks. Flashing is the sheet metal that joins a roof to a wall or chimney, and it’s where we’d look first.

Canutillo

27.5 miabout 33 minutes by I-10 W
1992median year built

Canutillo is unincorporated, so El Paso County’s answer applies. The county FAQ says, “There are no permits required in the County for the installation of roofing or solar panels.”

Half of Canutillo’s homes are older than 1992, so many of those homes have had the roof replaced once, and the rest are due for a close look.

We’re about 33 minutes out and the phones are answered 24/7, so a leak at night still gets a person. If water’s coming in, ask about emergency tarping. Tarping carries no warranty, and the repair that follows does.

Vinton

30.3 mito 436 Vinton Rd, about 33 minutes by I-10 W
1991median year built

Vinton has the highest share of owners of any town here: 468 of its 547 occupied homes. The village shares ZIP 79821 with Anthony but keeps its own paperwork, with a Building Permit Application through Village of Vinton Development Services.

Homes run from ranch houses and manufactured homes to newer Kiely View Estates. After wind or hail, check the vents, gutters, and A/C units for dents. Hail hits on shingles feel soft, like an apple bruise.

For an insurance claim, we document the damage and write the estimate, and your insurance company makes the call.

Weather every roofaround El Paso takes

El Paso homeowners in all 16 areas share this weather, from Anthony to Fabens. What differs is the roof it lands on and the age of the home under it.

26 daysat 100 degrees in an average year, 1991 to 2020
84 mphpeak gust on record
June 15 to Sept. 30monsoon season

Weather figures from the National Weather Service in El Paso.

What you getin every area

A home in Anthony gets the same paper as a home three miles from our base, residential or commercial. Before you hire anyone, compare it with what other roofing companies in El Paso put in writing.

Our prices sit in the fair middle of the market. Financing is available, and so is a 5% military discount.

Lifetime Roofing of El Paso All 16 areas
What comes with every job
Your one contactDaniel Smith, manager, from the first call through cleanup
InspectionFree, insurance claim or not
EstimateFree and written, within 48 hours of the inspection
If the crew runs lateYou get a call
An open roofTarped each night
Your propertyA magnet sweep for nails before we leave
Workmanship warrantyLifetime and transferable, on the work for a repair and on the installation for a new roof, printed beside the maker’s
If a leak comes back on our workWe come back and fix it at no charge

Tarping and inspections carry no warranty. You get the warranty paper at the end of the job.

Call Lifetime Roofing of El Paso about a roof in your area

(915) 353-3934 Get a free roof inspection in your area

Based at 8914 Gateway Blvd E, El Paso, TX 79907

Call (915) 353-3934 Free inspection